Privacy Policy

Darts Of oz is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including, correspondence by email, via our website www.dartsofoz.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be not be collected by Darts Of Oz

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•             Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•             Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Darts Of Oz will not charge any fee for your access request, and will not charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

stephen@dartsofoz.com.au

Contact us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/dartsofoz through private message

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please take the time to read these terms and conditions.  By using Our Website and the Services and information offered on Our Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

If you purchase products through our Website, there will be additional terms and conditions relating to the purchase.  Please make sure you agree with these terms and conditions, which you will be directed to read prior to making your purchase.

Definitions

Services means the sale of handmade polymer clary earrings

the Website means the website www.dartsofoz.com.au

We / Us etc means Darts Of Oz and any subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, agents or assigns.

Accuracy of content

We have taken proper care and precautions to ensure that the information we provide on this Website is accurate.  However, we cannot guarantee, nor do we accept any legal liability arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of anything contained on this Website or on any linked site.

The information contained on this Website should not take the place of professional advice. 

Use

The Website is made available for your use on your acceptance and compliance with these terms and conditions.  By using this Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

You agree that you will use this website in accordance with all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations.

You agree that you will not use, nor will you allow or authorise any third party to use, the Website for any purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene way or in any other inappropriate way or in a way which conflicts with the Website or the Services. 

If you contribute to our forum (if any) or make any public comments on this Website which are, in our opinion, unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any other way inappropriate or which conflict with the Website or the Services offered, then we may at our discretion, refuse to publish such comments and/or remove them from the Website.

We reserve the right to refuse or terminate service to anyone at any time without notice or reason.

Passwords and logins

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your passwords and login details and for all activities carried out under your password and login.

Indemnification for loss or damage

You agree to indemnify Us and hold Us harmless from and against any and all liabilities or expenses arising from or in any way related to your use of this Website or the Services or information offered on this Website, including any liability or expense arising from all claims, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgments, litigation costs and solicitors fees of every kind and nature incurred by you or any third parties through you.

Intellectual property and copyrights

We hold the copyright to the content of this Website, including all uploaded files, layout design, data, graphics, articles, file content, codes, news, tutorials, videos, reviews, forum posts and databases contained on the Website or in connection with the Services. You must not use or replicate our copyright material other than as permitted by law.  Specifically, you must not use or replicate our copyright material for commercial purposes unless expressly agreed to by Us, in which case we may require you to sign a Licence Agreement. 

If you wish to use content, images or other of our intellectual property, you should submit your request to us at the following email address:

stephen@dartsofoz.com.au

Trademarks

The trademarks and logos contained on this Website are trademarks of Darts Of Oz.  Use of these trademarks is strictly prohibited except with Our express, written consent.

Links to external websites

This Website may contain links that direct you outside of this Website.  These links are provided for your convenience and are not an express or implied indication that we endorse or approve of the linked Website, it’s contents or any associated website, product or service.  We accept no liability for loss or damage arising out of or in connection to your use of these sites. 

You may link to our articles or home page.  However, you should not provide a link which suggests any association, approval or endorsement on our part in respect to your website, unless we have expressly agreed in writing.  We may withdraw our consent to you linking to our site at any time by notice to you.

Limitation of Liability

We take no responsibility for the accuracy of any of the content or statements contained on this Website or in relation to our Services.  Statements made are by way of general comment only and you should satisfy yourself as to their accuracy.  Further, all of our Services are provided without a warranty with the exception of any warranties provided by law.  We are not liable for any damages whatsoever, incurred as a result of or relating to the use of the Website or our Services.

Information Collection

Use of information you have provided us with, or that we have collected and retained relating to your use of the Website and/or our Services, is governed by our Privacy Policy.  By using this Website and the Services associated with this Website, you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy.  To view our Privacy Policy and read more about why we collect personal information from you and how we use that information, click here.

Confidentiality

All personal information you give us will be dealt with in a confidential manner in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  However, due to circumstances outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that all aspects of your use of this Website will be confidential due to the potential ability of third parties to intercept and access such information.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australian Capital Territory, Australia.  Any disputes concerning this website are to be resolved by the courts having jurisdiction in the ACT.

We retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms and Conditions, in your country of residence or any other appropriate country or jurisdiction.

Disclaimer

 

Last updated: 12/08/2020

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Disclaimer:

·         Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Disclaimer) refers to Darts Of Oz, Canberra, ACT.

·         Service refers to the Website.

·         You means the individual accessing the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

·         Website refers to Darts Of Oz , accessible from www.dartsofoz.com.au

 

 

The information contained on www.dartsofoz.com.au website (the "Service") is for general information purposes only. Darts Of Oz assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents on the Service.

 

In no event shall Darts Of Oz be liable for any special, direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service. Darts Of Oz  reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modification to the contents on the Service at any time without prior notice. Darts Of Oz does not warrant that the website is free of viruses or other harmful components.

 

External links disclaimer

 

www.dartsofoz.com.au may contain links to external websites that are not provided or maintained by or in any way affiliated with Darts Of Oz.  Please note that the Darts Of Oz does not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any information on these external websites.

Return & Refund Policy

 

Thanks for shopping at www.dartsofoz.com.au

 

If you are not entirely satisfied with your purchase, we're here to help.

 

 

Returns

 

You have 10 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it.

 

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it.

 

Your item must be in the original packaging.

 

Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase.

 

 

Refunds

 

We will not complete refunds for simple change of mind. If an item is faulty or damaged, you may contact us to organize a refund or store credit. Refunds will be given at the discretion of Dart Of Oz.

 

Once we receive your item, we will inspect it and notify you that we have received your returned

item.

 

We will notify you on the status of your refund after inspecting the item.

 

If your return is approved, we will initiate a refund to your credit card (or original method of payment) or provide you with store credit.

 

You will receive the credit within a certain amount of days, depending on your card issuer's policies.

 

 

Shipping

 

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non­refundable.

 

If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions on how to return your item to us, contact us.